return to main index

  mobile - desktop
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter follow us on YouTube link to us on LinkedIn
 
Chameleons, Geckos, Tortoises, Tegus and Ball Pythons for sale online
Mice, Rats, Rabbits, Chicks, Quail
Available Now at RodentPro.com!
Locate a business by name: click to list your business
search the classifieds. buy an account
events by zip code list an event
Search the forums             Search in:
News & Events: Herp Photo of the Day: Indigo . . . . . . . . . .  Herp Photo of the Day: Python . . . . . . . . . .  Madison Herp Society Meeting - July 08, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  All Maryland Reptile Show - July 09, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Madison Herp Society Meeting (Milwaukee) - July 13, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Madison Herp Society Meeting (FoxValley) - July 13, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Lancaster Herp Society Meeting - July 15, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Western Maryland Reptile Show - July 16, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  East Coast Reptile Super Expo - July 16, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  DFW Herp Society Meeting - July 16, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Bay Area Herpetological Society Meeting - July 22, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Richmond Reptile Expo - July 23, 2022 . . . . . . . . . . 


The Elegant Sand Boa (Eryx elegans)


Once again, I have to acknowledge my gratitude to Dave Sorensen for providing me a photo of this poorly known taxon.


Other names

Persian Sand Boa, Central Asian Sand Boa, Sand Blind Snake


Introduction

This is one of the poorly known Sand Boas.   They occur in NE Iran, Turkmenistan, and Afghanistan.   Several authors report them as occurring in India, but this may stem from their inclusion in Gunthers's Reptiles of British India.   However, Gunther's reference is to a single specimen from Afghanistan.   This species does not appear to occur in modern day India.   Few specimens are in US museum collections and even fewer are being maintained in captivity.

E. elegans are small snakes and are relatively drab.   Adults rarely exceed 16 inches.   They are reported to live under and among rocks and shrubs in hilly and mountainous regions (from 800-2400 meters in elevation), and are often found in canyons and gorges.   Ataev (1985) removed one from a rodent burrow.   Wild and captive specimens have eaten mice and voles.

They are believed to be nocturnal, although Ataev (1985) reports seeing a few out in the middle of the day in the spring.   Their localized distribution in mountainous terrain has hampered efforts to learn more about them.

There is no published information on the captive care of this species except that captive specimens have eaten field mice.


References

Ataev, C. A. 1985. Reptiles of the Mountains of Turkmenistan. TSSR Academy of Sciences, Ashkabad. (in Russian)

Latafi, Mahmoud. 1991. The Snakes of Iran. Society for the Study of Reptiles and Amphibians Contributions in Herpetology, Number 7.


Go on to the Spotted Sand Boa
Return to the Genus Eryx
Return to the Sand Boa Home Page


Chris Harrison

Sponsored Link
advertise here

New & Updated Business Listings
Looking for a reptile or amphibian related business? A reptile store, breeder, importer, maunfacturer or supplier? Our business directory lists some of the most popluar herp businesses in the world.
Locate a reptile or amphibian business by name:
New
• Mouse Works LLC
• Zeigler Animal Feeds
• Tampa Snakes - Carpet Pytho...
• The Big Cheese Rodent Facto...
• Florida Iguana & Tortoise B...
• ReptiLinks
• Reptiles at the York Expo
• York County Reptile Show
• LLLReptile and Supply Las V...
• Eublah Exotics
Updated
• California Zoological Suppl...
• The Bean Farm
• Nature Zone Herp Products
• Animal Specialties
• Magellan Explorer
• Mouse Works LLC
• Zeigler Animal Feeds
• Tampa Snakes - Carpet Pytho...
• Florida Iguana & Tortoise B...
• ReptiLinks
list your business on kingsnake.com

Banner Pool
click here for floridaiguana.com
$100.year special flat rate banner! - click for info