return to main index

  mobile - desktop
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter follow us on YouTube link to us on LinkedIn
 
click here for The Bean Farm
Mice, Rats, Rabbits, Chicks, Quail
Available Now at RodentPro.com!
Locate a business by name: click to list your business
search the classifieds. buy an account
events by zip code list an event
Search the forums             Search in:
News & Events: Meet the variable Eyelashed Pit Viper . . . . . . . . . .  Herp Photo of the Day: Happy Rattlesnake Friday! . . . . . . . . . .  Greater Cincinnati Herp Society Meeting - July 06, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Madison Herp Society Meeting - July 08, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  All Maryland Reptile Show - July 09, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Madison Herp Society Meeting (Milwaukee) - July 13, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Madison Herp Society Meeting (FoxValley) - July 13, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Lancaster Herp Society Meeting - July 15, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Western Maryland Reptile Show - July 16, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  East Coast Reptile Super Expo - July 16, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  DFW Herp Society Meeting - July 16, 2022 . . . . . . . . . .  Bay Area Herpetological Society Meeting - July 22, 2022 . . . . . . . . . . 


The West African Sand Boa (Eryx muelleri)


Other images

Head of West African Sand Boa

Adult West African Sand Boa

another view of an Adult West African Sand Boa

closeup of the fleshy "claw" on the tail

a view of the underside of the tail showing the characteristic "claw"

(thanks to Dave and Tracy Barker and Dave Sorenson for supplying pictures of this almost unknown snake!)


Other names

Mueller's Sand Boa, Saharan Sand Boa

For an explanation of my use of the genus Eryx for this taxon (as opposed to Gongylophis) see the taxonomy page

 

Introduction

E</u>. <u>muelleri range map

 

This is one of the poorly known taxa of Sand Boas.   Eryx muelleri is found in the western part of Africa in the southern Sahara, from Mauritania east into the eastern Sudan.  Tokar (1995) looked at specimens from Mauritania, Senegal, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, and Sudan.   It probably also occurs in Mali, Niger, and Chad.   The approximate range is shown in the map to the right.

In general appearance, the West African Sand Boa is very similar to the East African Sand Boa, E. colubrinus, but differs in having a hooklike "claw" on the end of its tail.   The color pattern is generally a yellowish to orange background with rounded or oval dark brown blotches.

This species has recently been imported into the United States by Dave and Tracy Barker of VPI Pythons.  They say these are docile creatures which are adjusting well to captivity.  Hopefully this will lead to a captive population of this beautiful little sandboa.  

Due to the presence of these recently imported snakes in the US, we now have learned that this species (like E. jayakari) lays eggs.  The eggs were laid very late in development and hatched within 14 days of being laid.

This photo shows the what is probably the first captive born Eryx muelleri ever seen!  This snake was produced by Bruce Miller of Redding Reptiles.  Many thanks to Bruce for allowing me to use the photo..


References

Roman, Benigno. 1980. Serpents de Haute-Volta (Snakes of Upper Volta). C.N.R.S.T. Ouagadougou. pp. 105-106.


Go on to the Somali Sand Boa
Return to the Genus Eryx
Return to the Sand Boa Home Page


Chris Harrison
19 October, 2001

Sponsored Link
advertise here

New & Updated Business Listings
Looking for a reptile or amphibian related business? A reptile store, breeder, importer, maunfacturer or supplier? Our business directory lists some of the most popluar herp businesses in the world.
Locate a reptile or amphibian business by name:
New
• Mouse Works LLC
• Zeigler Animal Feeds
• Tampa Snakes - Carpet Pytho...
• The Big Cheese Rodent Facto...
• Florida Iguana & Tortoise B...
• ReptiLinks
• Reptiles at the York Expo
• York County Reptile Show
• LLLReptile and Supply Las V...
• Eublah Exotics
Updated
• Tampa Snakes - Carpet Pytho...
• Florida Iguana & Tortoise B...
• Mouse Works LLC
• ReptiLinks
• The Big Cheese Rodent Facto...
• Nature Zone Herp Products
• Northwest Zoological Supply
• LLLReptile and Supply San D...
• LLLReptile and Supply Menif...
• LLLReptile and Supply Las V...
list your business on kingsnake.com

Banner Pool
click here for Nature Zone
$100.year special flat rate banner! - click for info