NEW SOUTH WALES



New South Wales Habitats

A Listing of New South Wales Reptiles

Distribution Key   LIZARDS   SNAKES    TURTLES

CROCODILES
NONE LISTED

ORDER: SQUAMATA (LIZARDS AND SNAKES)
SUBORDER: SAURIA (LIZARDS)
AGAMIDS (DRAGONS)  GECKOES  LEGLESS  SKINKS  MONITORS


Family: Agamidae (Dragons)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Agamidae Amphibolurus muricatus Jacky Lizard NSW,Qld,SA,Vic M2194
Agamidae Amphibolurus nobbi Nobbi Dragon NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2195
Agamidae Ctenophorus decresii Tawny Dragon NSW,SA C2181
Agamidae Ctenophorus fordi Malle Dragon NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2185
Agamidae Ctenophorus nuchalis Central netted Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2196
Agamidae Ctenophorus pictus Painted Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2199
Agamidae Diporiphora winneckei Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA W2235
Agamidae Hypsilurus spinipes Southern Angle-Headed Dragon NSW,Qld C2245
Agamidae Physignathus lesueurii Eastern Water Dragon NSW,Qld,Vic A2252
Agamidae Pogona barbata Bearded Dragon NSW,Qld,SA,Vic K2177
Agamidae Pogona vitticeps Inland Bearded Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic Y2204
Agamidae Tympanocryptis diemensis Mountain Dragon NSW,Tas,Vic E2182
Agamidae Tympanocryptis intima Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA E2254
Agamidae Tympanocryptis lineata Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2255
Agamidae Tympanocryptis tetraporo Earless Dragon NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic K2257


Family: Gekkonidae (Geckoes)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Gekkonidae Christinus marmoratus Marbled Gecko NSW,SA,Vic,WA M2126
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus byrnei Byrne's Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA Y2052
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus ciliaris Spiny-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA K2053
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus conspicill Fat-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA M2054
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus elderi Jewelled Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2055
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus intermediu Eastern Spiny-Tailed Gecko NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA W2059
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus steindachn Steindachner's Gecko NSW,Qld,SA(?) Z2071
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus stenodacty Crowned Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2072
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus tessellatu Tesselated Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic A2076
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus vittatus Wood or Stone Gecko NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2077
Gekkonidae Diplodactylus williamsi Soft-spined Gecko NSW,Qld,SA(?) E2078
Gekkonidae Gehyra dubia Gecko NSW,Qld U2082
Gekkonidae Gehyra variegata Tree Dtella (Gecko) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2092
Gekkonidae Heteronotia binoei Bynoes or Prickly Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2105
Gekkonidae Lucasium damaeum Beaded Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2109
Gekkonidae Nephrurus levis Knob-Tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA A2112
Gekkonidae Oedura lesueurii Lesueur's Gecko NSW,Qld M2118
Gekkonidae Oedura marmorata Marbled Velvet Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2119
Gekkonidae Oedura monilis Ocellated or Blotched Gecko NSW,Qld A2120
Gekkonidae Oedura robusta Robust Gecko NSW,Qld G2123
Gekkonidae Oedura tryoni Southern Spotted Velvet Gecko NSW,Qld Y2124
Gekkonidae Phyllurus platurus Southern Leaf-Tailed Gecko NSW S2129
Gekkonidae Rhynchoedura ornata Beaked Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2137
Gekkonidae Saltuarius cornutus Gecko NSW,Qld Q2128
Gekkonidae Saltuarius swaini Gecko NSW,Qld E2687
Gekkonidae Underwoodisaurus milii Thick-tailed Gecko NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2138
Gekkonidae Underwoodisaurus sphyrur Gecko NSW,Qld W2139


Family: Pygopodidae (Snake-lizards)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Pygopodidae Aprasia aurita Legless Lizard NSW(?),Vic K2141
Pygopodidae Aprasia inaurita Legless Lizard NSW,SA,Vic,WA Z2143
Pygopodidae Aprasia parapulchella Legless Lizard NSW Q2144
Pygopodidae Aprasia striolata Legless Lizard NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA M2150
Pygopodidae Delma butleri Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld(?),SA,Vic, G2167
Pygopodidae Delma impar Legless Lizard NSW,SA,Vic G2159
Pygopodidae Delma inornata Legless Lizard NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Q2160
Pygopodidae Delma nasuta Sharp-snouted Legless Lizard NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,WA U2162
Pygopodidae Delma plebeia Legless Lizard NSW,Qld A2164
Pygopodidae Delma tincta Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA C2165
Pygopodidae Lialis burtonis Burton's Legless Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2170
Pygopodidae Pygopus lepidopodus Common Scaly Foot NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2174
Pegopodidae Pygopus nigriceps Black-headed Scaly Foot NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2175


Family: Scincidae (Skinks)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Scincidae Anomalopus lentiginosus Skink NSW,Qld M2290
Scincidae Anomalopus leuckartii Skink NSW,Qld C2041
Scincidae Anomalopus mackayi Skink NSW,Qld E2042
Scincidae Anomalopus swansoni Skink NSW S2101
Scincidae Anomalopus verreauxi Skink NSW,Qld W2295
Scincidae Bassiana duperreyi Skink NSW,SA,Tas,Vic U2682
Scincidae Bassiana platynota Skink NSW,Qld,Vic A2464
Scincidae Calyptotis ruficauda Skink NSW K2031
Scincidae Calyptotis scutirostrum Skink NSW,Qld M2558
Scincidae Carlia burnetti Skink NSW,Qld Q2304
Scincidae Carlia pectoralis Skink NSW,Qld U2314
Scincidae Carlia schmeltzii Skink NSW,Qld W2315
Scincidae Carlia tetradactyla Skink NSW,Qld,Vic E2318
Scincidae Carlia vivax Skink NSW,Qld Q2320
Scincidae Cautula zia Skink NSW,Qld G2467
Scincidae Coeranoscincus reticulatus Skink NSW,Qld S2293
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus carnabyi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2326
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus plagiocephalus Skink NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,Vic( U2330
Scincidae Cryptoblepharus virgatus Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2331
Scincidae Ctenotus allotropis Skink NSW,Qld A2392
Scincidae Ctenotus atlas Skink NSW,SA,WA A2340
Scincidae Ctenotus brachyonyx Skink NSW,SA,Vic E2342
Scincidae Ctenotus brooksi Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2343
Scincidae Ctenotus eurydice Skink NSW,Qld Y2468
Scincidae Ctenotus ingrami Skink NSW,Qld G2511
Scincidae Ctenotus leae Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2364
Scincidae Ctenotus leonhardii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA S2365
Scincidae Ctenotus pantherinus Skink NSW(?),NT,Qld,SA,WA M2370
Scincidae Ctenotus regius Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic U2374
Scincidae Ctenotus robustus Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2375
Scincidae Ctenotus schomburgkii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA G2379
Scincidae Ctenotus strauchii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA, A2384
Scincidae Ctenotus taeniolatus Copper-Tailed Skink NSW,Qld,Vic E2386
Scincidae Ctenotus uber Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2389
Scincidae Cyclodomorphus casuarina Skink NSW,Tas,Vic M2574
Scincidae Egernia coventryi Skink NSW(?),SA,Vic G2407
Scincidae Egernia cunninghami Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Y2408
Scincidae Egernia frerei Skink NSW,Qld W2411
Scincidae Egernia inornata Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2413
Scincidae Egernia major Skink NSW,Qld K2417
Scincidae Egernia mcpheei Skink NSW,Qld K2213
Scincidae Egernia modesta Skink NSW,Qld Z2419
Scincidae Egernia saxatilis Black Rock Skink NSW,Qld(?),Vic K2425
Scincidae Egernia stokesii Stoke's Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2427
Scincidae Egernia striolata Tree Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic S2429
Scincidae Egernia whitii White's Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Tas,Vic E2430
Scincidae Eremiascincus fasciolatus Narrow-Banded Sand Swimmer NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic(?), S2437
Scincidae Eremiascincus richardsonii Broad-Banded Sand Swimmer NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA U2438
Scincidae Eulamprus heatwolei Skink NSW,Vic M2214
Scincidae Eulamprus kosciuskoi Alpine Water Skink NSW,Vic U2550
Scincidae Eulamprus leuraensis Skink NSW Z2215
Scincidae Eulamprus murrayi Skink NSW,Qld A2552
Scincidae Eulamprus quoyii Eastern Water Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic K2557
Scincidae Eulamprus tenuis Skink NSW,Qld Z2559
Scincidae Eulamprus tympanum Skink NSW,SA,Vic C2561
Scincidae Hemiergis decresiensis Skink NSW,SA,Vic K2441
Scincidae Hemiergis maccoyi Skink NSW,Vic ?
Scincidae Hemiergis millewae Skink NSW,SA,Vic,WA S2445
Scincidae Hemisphaeriodon gerrardi Pink-Tongued Lizard NSW,Qld Z2575
Scincidae Lampropholis amicula Skink NSW,Qld W2447
Scincidae Lampropholis caligula Skink NSW, S2453
Scincidae Lampropholis delicata Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Tas,Vic M2450
Scincidae Lampropholis guichenoti Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2451
Scincidae Lerista aericeps Skink NSW,NT,Qld Q2524
Scincidae Lerista bougainvillii Skink NSW,SA,Tas,Vic G2475
Scincidae Lerista eunctatovittata Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic W2499
Scincidae Lerista fragilis Skink NSW(?),Qld C2481
Scincidae Lerista labialis Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Z2487
Scincidae Lerista muelleri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2492
Scincidae Lerista xanthura Skink NSW,NT,SA,WA M2506
Scincidae Lygisaurus foliorum Skink NSW,Qld W2307
Scincidae Menetia greyii Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2519
Scincidae Morethia adelaidensis Skink NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2525
Scincidae Morethia boulengeri Skink NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA U2526
Scincidae Morethia obscura Skink NSW,SA,Vic,WA C2529
Scincidae Morethia taeniopleura Fire-Tailed Skink NSW(?),Qld M2530
Scincidae Nannoscincus maccoyi Skink NSW,Vic Q2444
Scincidae Niveoscincus coventryi Skink NSW,Vic E2458
Scincidae Ophioscincus truncatus Skink NSW,Qld U2294
Scincidae Proablepharus kinghorni Skink NSW,NT,Qld C2537
Scincidae Pseudemoia entrecasteaux Skink NSW,SA,Tas,Vic G2459
Scincidae Pseudemoia rawlinsoni Skink NSW,NT(?),Vic W2683
Scincidae Pseudemoia spenceri Skink NSW,Vic S2541
Scincidae Saiphos equalis Skink NSW,Qld U2542
Scincidae Saproscincus challengeri Skink NSW,Qld C2449
Scincidae Saproscincus galli Skink NSW,Qld A2764
Scincidae Saproscincus mustelinus Weasel Skink NSW,Vic Q2452
Scincidae Saproscincus rosei Skink NSW,Qld C2765
Scincidae Tiliqua nigrolutea Blotched Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,SA,Tas,Vic U2578
Scincidae Tiliqua occipitalis Western Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA W2579
Scincidae Tiliqua scincoides Eastern Blue-Tongued Lizard NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Y2580
Scincidae Trachydosaurus rugosus Shingle-Back NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2583


Family: Varanidae (Monitors)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Varanidae Varanus gouldii ? Gould's Goanna or Sand Monitor NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA G2271
Varanidae Varanus gouldii flavirufus ? Centralian Sand Goanna (arid interior) A2288
Varanidae Varanus rosenbergi Rosenberg's Heath Monitor NSW,SA,Vic,WA W2287
Varanidae Varanus tristis Black headed & Freckled Monitor NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA M2282
Varanidae Varanus varius Lace Monitor NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2283

SERPENTES (SNAKES)
FILE SNAKES  COLUBRIDS  ELAPIDS  PYTHONS  SEA SNAKES  BLIND SNAKES
Family Boidae (boas and pythons)
Subfamily Pythonidae (pythons)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Boidae Antaresia stimsoni Large-blotched Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA W2819
Boidae Aspidites ramsayi Woma Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2613
Boidae Morelia spilota spilota Diamond Python NSW,Vic C2625
Boidae Morelia spilota metcalfei Inland Carpet Python NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic C2625


Family Colubridae (Colubrid Snakes)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Colubridae Boiga irregularis Brown Tree Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA U2630
Colubridae Dendrelaphis punctulata Common Tree Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA C2633
Colubridae Tropidonophis mairii Keelback or Freshwater Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA K2629


Family Elapidae (Elapid Snakes)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Elapidae Acanthophis antarcticus Common Death Adder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2640
Elapidae Austrelaps ramsayi Snake NSW,Vic W2615
Elapidae Austrelaps superbus Copperhead Snake NSW,SA,Tas,Vic E2642
Elapidae Cacophis harriettae White-Crowned Snake NSW,Qld K2645
Elapidae Cacophis krefftii Dwarf Crowned Snake NSW,Qld M2646
Elapidae Cacophis squamulosus Golden Crowned Snake NSW,Qld Z2647
Elapidae Demansia psammophis Yellow-Faced Whip Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2655
Elapidae Demansia torquata Collared Whip Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA(?) U2658
Elapidae Denisonia devisi De Vis Banded Snake NSW,Qld Y2660
Elapidae Drysdalia coronoides White-Lipped Snake NSW,SA,Tas,Vic S2665
Elapidae Drysdalia mastersii Masters' Snake NSW(?),SA,Vic,WA U2666
Elapidae Drysdalia rhodogaster Snake NSW K2805
Elapidae Echiopsis curta Bardick NSW,SA,Vic,WA W2667
Elapidae Furina diadema Red-naped Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2669
Elapidae Hemiaspis damelii Grey Snake NSW,Qld S2673
Elapidae Hemiaspis signata Black-bellied Swamp Snake NSW,Qld U2674
Elapidae Hoplocephalus bitorquatu Pale-headed Snake NSW,Qld W2675
Elapidae Hoplocephalus bungaroide Broad-headed Snake NSW A2676
Elapidae Hoplocephalus stephensii Stephens' Banded Snake NSW,Qld C2677
Elapidae Notechis scutatus Eastern or Mainland Tiger Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA S2681
Elapidae Oxyuranus microlepidotus Fierce Snake or Inland Taipan NSW,Qld,SA,Vic(?) K2689
Elapidae Oxyuranus scutellatus Taipan NSW,NT,Qld,WA Y2688
Elapidae Pseudechis australis King Brown or Mulga Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA U2690
Elapidae Pseudechis guttatus Blue-bellied or Spotted Black Snake NSW,Qld A2692
Elapidae Pseudechis porphyriacus Red-bellied Black Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2693
Elapidae Pseudonaja modesta Ringed Brown Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA K2697
Elapidae Pseudonaja nuchalis Western Brown Snake or Gwarder NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2698
Elapidae Pseudonaja textilis Common or Eastern Brown Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA Z2699
Elapidae Rhinoplocephalus nigresc Eastern Small-eyed or Short-tailed Sn NSW,Qld,Vic E2650
Elapidae Simoselaps australis Australian Coral Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic W2711
Elapidae Simoselaps fasciolatus Narrow-banded Burrowing Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA C2713
Elapidae Suta flagellum Snake NSW,SA,Vic Z2727
Elapidae Suta monachus Hooded Snake NSW,NT,SA,WA S2729
Elapidae Suta nigriceps Snake NSW,SA,Vic,WA Y2724
Elapidae Suta spectabilis Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA K2813
Elapidae Suta spectabilis dwyeri Snake NSW,Qld M2726
Elapidae Suta suta Myall or Curl Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA E2722
Elapidae Tropidechis carinatus Clarence River or Rough-scaled Snake NSW,Qld G2723
Elapidae Vermicella annulata Bandy Bandy (Snake) NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA M2734


MARINE SNAKES

Family Acrochordidae (File Snakes)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
    NONE LISTED    


fAMILY Hydrophiidae (Sea Snakes)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Hydrophiidae Acalyptophis peronii Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA Q2736
Hydrophiidae Aipysurus laevis Olive Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA M2742
Hydrophiidae Astrotia stokesii Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA Q2744
Hydrophiidae Disteira kingii Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA S2745
Hydrophiidae Disteira major Sea Snake NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA U2746
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis elegans Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,WA U2754
Hydrophiidae Hydrophis ornatus Sea Snake NSW,NT,Tas,Qld,WA S2761
Hydrophiidae Pelamis platurus Yellow-bellied Sea Snake NSW,NT,Qld,Tas,Vic,WA U2770


Family Laticaudidae (Sea Kraits)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Laticaudidae Laticauda colubrina a sea krait NSW,Qld Y2768
Laticaudidae Laticauda laticaudata a sea krait NSW,Qld K2769


Family Typhlopidae (Blind Snakes)

Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops affinis Blind Snake NSW,Qld S2585
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops australis Blind Snake NSW,NT,SA,Vic,WA U2586
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops batillus Blind Snake NSW W2587
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops bitubercu Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA A2588
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops broomi Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA, M2590
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops endoterus Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA Q2592
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops ligatus Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA C2597
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops nigrescen Blind Snake NSW,Qld,Vic G2599
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops proximus Blind Snake NSW,Qld,SA,Vic Z2603
Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops unguirost Blind Snake NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA S2605

ORDER: Testudinae (Turtles)
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Distribution
CODE
Chelodina expansa Broad-Shelled River Turtle NSW,Qld,SA,Vic A2016
Chelodina longicollis Eastern Snake-Headed Tortoise NSW,Qld,SA,Vic C2017
Elseya latisternum Saw-Shelled Turtel NSW,NT,Qld K2029
Emydura krefftii Krefft's River Turtle NSW(?),Qld C2033
Emydura macquarii Murray Turtle NSW,Qld,SA,Vic E2034
Emydura signata Turtle NSW,Qld G2035
Chelonia mydas Green Turtle NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA W2007
Eretmochelys imbricata Hawksbill Turtle NSW(?),NT,Qld,Tas A2008
Natator depressus Flatback Turtle NSW(?),NT,Qld,WA U2006
Dermochelys coriacea Leathery or Luth Turtle NSW,NT,Qld,Tas,WA S2013

DISTRIBUTION KEY

CI = Christmas Island
CKI = Cocos (Keeling) Island
NSW = New South Wales
NT = Northern Territory
Qld = Queensland
SA = South Australia
Tas = Tasmania
WA = Western Australia